Russia → India · for Indian importers

Import from Russia to India: what, how much, and how to find a seller

Short answer

India imported US$ 55.36 bn of goods from Russia in FY2025-26, nearly three quarters of it crude oil. Beyond oil, the main Russian products in India are coal, fertilisers, sunflower oil, project goods, steel and pulses (Ministry of Commerce). We find and check Russian sellers for Indian buyers and introduce you.
Bulk carrier Vishva Ekta moored at a loading berth
Photo: Farid mernissi / Wikimedia Commons, CC BY-SA 4.0

Major imports from Russia to India

US$ million. FY2025-26 and FY2024-25 are full financial years; Apr-Aug 2026 is the latest published period. Source: Ministry of Commerce, Export Import Data Bank, read 2026-10-23.

Goods (HS)FY2025-26FY2024-25Apr-Aug 2026
Crude oil 270940,823.0550,284.7233,771.16
Coal 27013,438.743,354.232,167.90
Fertilisers 313,117.901,839.911,748.10
Sunflower oil 15121,450.962,080.31850.72
Project goods 98632.93590.48278.09
Iron and steel 72448.79377.59179.85
Pulses (dried leguminous vegetables) 071381.15331.0890.50
Wood and timber 4441.8739.5218.20

Full tables, including the top 10 import chapters and month-by-month figures, are on the India–Russia trade data page.

Russian products in India, beyond oil

Crude oil is bought by refiners under long contracts and is not where most Indian companies look for a Russian partner. The rest of the trade is where a search pays: fertilisers for distributors and co-operatives, sunflower oil for refiners and packers, coal for power and industry, steel and project goods for engineering firms, timber for builders and furniture makers, pulses for traders.

Each of these has its own Russian producers and exporters, and its own checks to run before you commit. Our sector pages cover what Indian buyers ask for in each.

Need the partner, not just the guide?

Tell us your product. We find, check and introduce the right company.

How we find and check a Russian seller

01

Brief

Tell us what you sell or buy, and the kind of partner you want: buyer, supplier, distributor or agent.

02

Search

Our person in the other country finds the companies active in your product, in their own language.

03

Check

We look into each one before your name goes near it. No scraped lists, no cold names.

04

Introduce

A short list, each with a note on who they are and why they fit. We make the first contact.

05

Meet

A call, a visit or a meeting at a trade fair. From there the deal is between you and them.

We connect the two sides. Contracts, documents, certification, customs, freight and payment stay with you and your partner.

For Indian importersIndian approvals (background)

Common questions

+What does India import from Russia?
Mostly crude oil: US$ 40,823.05 million of the US$ 55,363.11 million India imported from Russia in FY2025-26. After oil come coal (US$ 3,438.74 million), fertilisers (US$ 3,117.90 million), sunflower oil (US$ 1,450.96 million), project goods (US$ 632.93 million) and iron and steel (US$ 448.79 million), per the Ministry of Commerce.
+How much does India import from Russia?
US$ 55,363.11 million in FY2025-26 (April 2025 to March 2026) and US$ 41,423.99 million in Apr-Aug 2026, according to the Ministry of Commerce Export Import Data Bank.
+How do I find a reliable supplier in Russia?
Start from a clear brief: product, specification, volumes and where you need it delivered. Our Moscow desk searches for Russian producers and exporters in that product, checks each one (registry and ownership, filed accounts, court cases, restricted-party screening, a visit where the trade justifies it), introduces a short list and sets up the first call or meeting. After that you deal with the seller directly.
+Do you handle the import, documents or payment?
No. We connect the two sides. The contract, documents, customs clearance, freight and payment stay with you and your Russian supplier. Our guides on Indian approvals and payment routes explain those parts as background.
+How long does a supplier search take?
It depends on the product and how many Russian companies fit your brief. Send us the brief and we reply within 2 working days with what the search would involve.

Your brief

Tell us who you need on the other side.

Tell us your product and the partner you want. We reply within 2 working days with what a search in your product would involve.

We reply within 2 working days. No mailing list, ever.

Next departure

Tell us who you need on the other side.

A buyer, a supplier, a distributor or an agent. Send us your product and the kind of partner you want, and we will tell you honestly whether we can find them.

India desk

For Russian companies looking for Indian partners

WhatsApp +91 98605 96905

Moscow desk

For Indian companies looking for Russian partners

Telegram @indiarussiatradingWhatsApp +971 55 137 3197
India deskMoscow desk